Home / Schools

Schools

Spread the love

DIRECTORY OF CATHOLIC SCHOOLS
The following educational institutions belong to Uyo Diocese, after others had been taken over by the government:

A) Nursery/Primary Schools

S/NNAME OF SCHOOLContact AddressYEAR FOUNDEDHEAD TEACHER
1.Christ the King International Nursery/Primary School32 Dominic Utuk Avenue, Uyo1/9/1975Dr. Mrs. Immaculata Ekereuke
2.Adiahaobong Nursery/Primary SchoolOsong Ama, Uyo19/10/1985Mrs. Matilda Isobara
3.John Paul II Seminarium Nursery/Primary School34 Dominic Utuk Avenue, Uyo1999Mrs. Christiana Eyo Ating
4.Prince of Peace Int’l Montesori Nursery/Primary SchoolAnua Offot off Nwanaiba Road10/9/1993Rev. Sr. Rosemary Essien
5.St. Joseph’s Nursery/Primary SchoolCentral Uruan off Nwanaiba Road20/9/1993Mrs. Grace E. Essien
6.Sacred Heart Nursery/Primary SchoolAka Offot, Uyo20/9/1985Lady Rose Asuquo
7.Archbishop Usanga Nursery/ Primary SchoolEdiene Ikot Obio Imo1996Mr. Peter A. Etim
8.Immaculate Conception Nursery/ Primary SchoolEdem Ekpat, Etinan28/12/1994Rev. Sr. Agnes Mfon Udo
9.Adiahaobong Nursery/Primary SchoolLiver Pool, Eket1987Mr. Bassey U. Bassey
10.SS Peter & Paul Nursery/ Primary SchoolCatholic Road, Ibeno1984Mrs. Chizobam Desmond
11.Cardinal Ekandem Nursery/ Primary SchoolIkot Itie Udung, Essien Itiaba1996Mrs. Helen Bassey
12.St. Thomas Aquinas Nursery/ Primary SchoolEkpene Ukim, Uruan1995Mrs. Julia E. Umoh
13.Assumption Nursery/Primary SchoolNdon Ebom, Uruan1998
14.Adiahaobong Nursery/Primary SchoolOkopedi Okobo
15.Infant Jesus Nursery/Primary SchoolStadium Road, Oron2/10/1977
16.Seat of Wisdom Nursery/ Primary SchoolUse Abat9/2/1996Mr. Thaddeus Akpan
17.St. Michael’s Nursery/Primary SchoolNkara Obio off Uyo Road1997Mr. Cyril Alban Akpan
18.Assumption Nursery/Primary SchoolIkot Nseyen, Ikono2000
19.St. Theresa’s Nursery/Primary SchoolIkot Edibon, Nsit Ubium1992
20.Immaculate Conception Nursery/Primary SchoolIkot Obong Ishiet Onna2003Mrs. Elizabeth Friday Ikpe
21.St. Theresa’s Nursery/Primary SchoolIkot Abasi Town2/10/2006Felicia Mbue Edor
22.Prince of Peace Nursery/ Primary SchoolOdobo, Okobo2008
23.Sancta Maria Nursery/Primary SchoolAtiabang Okobo2004Mrs. Agatha Effiong
24.Dominic Cardinal Ekandem Nursery/Primary SchoolIkot Idaha2007
25.Father Leonard Memorial Nursery/Primary SchoolEkeya Okobo2008Mrs. Cecilia C. Okon
26.Adiahaobong Nursery/Primary SchoolIkot Ataku, EketLawretta E. Mbata
27.Holy Rosary Nursery/Primary SchoolIbiaku Issiet, Uruan
28.St. Joseph’s Nursery/Primary SchoolAfaha Oku, Uyo

B) Secondary Schools

S/NNAME OF SCHOOLContact AddressYEAR FOUNDEDHEAD TEACHER
1.Akama Catholic Girls High SchoolEssene, Ikot Abasi1993Mr. Christopher Ikpe
2.SS Peter & Paul Comp. High SchoolInua Eyet Ikot, Mkpanak, ibeno1991Rev. Fr. Dominic Essien
3.St. Brian’s Model CollegeDominic Utuk Avenue, Uyo25/9/2000Mr. Linus Effiong Etuk
4.Adiahaobong Secondary Commercial SchoolEniong Offot, Uyo1963Rev. Sr. Bernadette Amimi SSND
5.Regina Coeli CollegeEssene, Ikot Abasi1956Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Udoh
6.Immaculate Conception Secondary SchoolItak, Ikono1966Mrs. Margaret Udoukpong
7.St. Josephine Bakhita Girls CollegeEman Uruan, Uruan2005Miss Grace Jackson
8.Archbishop Usanga Secondary SchoolEdiene Ikot Obio ImoMr. Peter A. Etim
9.Cardinal Ekandem SeminaryDominic Utuk Avenue, Uyo1976Rev. Fr. Ephraim Ukpe
10.Assumption Girls JuniorateNdon Ebom, Uruan1967Rev. Sr. Rosemary Umouyoh HHCJ
11.Infant Jesus Model Secondary SchoolStadium Road, Oron2006Rev. Sr. Lawrentia Essien HHCJ

Spread the love
Scroll To Top