Home / St. Fintan, Ikot Mfon

St. Fintan, Ikot Mfon

Spread the love

Parish Priest Name: Rev. Fr. Samuel Edem
Name of Assistant Priest: Nil
Contact of the Parish: St. Fintan’s, Ikot Mfon, Etinan L.G.A
Telephone: 07081533721
Name of Parish Catechist: Mr. Sylvester Ekandem
Name of Parish Secretary: Paul Oscar Obot
RCIA/RCIC Coordinator: Mrs. Nseobong Akpan Udo

Parish Pastoral Council Executive Members
1.Chairman: Christopher Joseph Udoh
2. Vice Chairman: Aniekan B. Inyang
3. Secretary: Paul Oscar Obot
4. Assistant Secretary: Emmanuel Linus Usah
5. Treasurer: Akon Vincent Utioh
6. Financial Secretary: Vincent Akpanumo
7. PRO I: Paul Ignatius Udofot
8. PRO II: Celestine Okon

Parish Laity Council Members
1. Chairman: Sir Emmanuel Ikpe-Abasi
2. Vice Chairman: Emmanuel Linus Unah
3. Secretary: Alphonsus John Isong
4. Assistant Secretary: Patrick Atat
5. Member: Brendan Akpan
6. Member: Rose Macauley
7. Member: Nsikan Gilbert Ubak

Parish Finance Council Members
1. Chairman: Mr. Aniekan Inyang
2. Secretary: Mr. Vincent Akpanumo
3. Member: Mr. Paul Oscar Obo
4. Member: Mr. Emmanuel Unah
5. Member: Mr. Alphonsus John Isong

Sunday Mass Schedule: 7.00am, 8.30am & 10.00am
Weekday Mass Schedule: Tuesdays – Saturdays by 6.00am
Schedule for Confessions: 1st Fridays & 1st Saturdays

Devotions in the Parish:
Blue Army
St. Anthony

Schools in the Parish: Nil
Health Centres in the Parish: Nil

Stations in the Parish 13

1. Name of Station: St. Paul’s Catholic Church Ikot Esien Oku
Station Catechist: Brendan Akpan
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Boniface Ufot
Vice Chairman: Matthew Attiah
Secretary: Peter Elijah
Assistant Secretary: Christopher Ekefre
Treasurer: Comfort Unah
Financial Secretary: Nsikan Ubak
PRO: Cletus Emah

2. Name of Station: St. Fintan’s Catholic Church Ikot Mfon
Station Catechist:  Leo Mboho & Patrick Attat
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Vincent Attiah
Vice Chairman: Anthony Umanah
Secretary: Joseph Udo
Assistant Secretary: Rosemary Macauley
Treasurer: Uko Thomas
Financial Secretary: Theresa Udo
PRO: Paul Akpan

3. Name of Station: St. Matthew Catholic Church Ikot Obio Eka
Station Catechist:  Nseobong Udo
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Francis Udotai
Vice Chairman: Nil
Secretary: Victor Raymond
Assistant Secretary: Evelyn Udoeka
Treasurer: Magdalene Amos
Financial Secretary: Grace Isong
PRO: Boniface Michael

4. Name of Station: St. Joseph’s Catholic Church Ikot Nte
Station Catechist:  Alphonsus Isong
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Gabriel Ekaebot
Vice Chairman: Nil
Secretary: Theresa Okon Dan
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Nil
Financial Secretary: Nil
PRO: Nil

5. Name of Station: St. Jude Thaddeus Catholic Church,Ikot Ubiang Ede
Station Catechist: Alphonsus Isong
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman: 
Charles Umoh
Vice Chairman: Nil
Secretary: Elizabeth Essien
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Nil
Financial Secretary: Nil
PRO: Nil

6. Name of Station: St. Cecilia’s Catholic Church Mbiotto II
Station Catechist:  Michael Usoro
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Josephat Ime Okon
Vice Chairman: Vincent Umoh
Secretary: Emmanuel Abasi
Assistant Secretary: Glory Josephat
Treasurer: Emilia William
Financial Secretary: Edidiong Akpan
PRO: Ime Thaddeus Emah

7. Name of Station: St. Peter’s Catholic Church Nkana
Station Catechist:  Justin Esopndem
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Aniekan Inyang
Vice Chairman: Christopher I. Udo
Secretary: Linus N. Udoh
Assistant Secretary: Mary I. Udoh
Treasurer: Cecilia Unwanta
Financial Secretary: Catherine Usoro
PRO: Doris Unwanta

8. Name of Station: St. Raphael Catholic Church Ndon Eyo II
Station Catechist:  Paul Oscar Obot
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Christopher Akpan
Vice Chairman: Patrick Akpan
Secretary: Gabriel Jacob
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Ignatius Ntah
Financial Secretary: Bernard Ekarika
PRO: Christiana J. Udo

9. Name of Station: St. Thomas’ Catholic Church Ikot Eba
Station Catechist:  Peter R. Akpan
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Donatus Ekwere
Vice Chairman: Emmanuel Ubom
Secretary: Malachy Udofot
Assistant Secretary: Affiong Ekandem
Treasurer: Affiong Ekandem
Financial Secretary: Imaobong Akpan
PRO: Ubong Ime Frank

10. Name of Station: St. James’ Catholic Church Ekpene Ukpa
Station Catechist:  Cletus Akpan
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 C. J. Udoh
Vice Chairman: Fabian Udoh
Secretary: Isidore Unyah
Assistant Secretary: Esther James
Treasurer: Theresa F. King
Financial Secretary: Phelan J. Udoh
PRO: Elijah P. Akpan

11. Name of Station: St. Theresa’s Catholic Church Ikot Itina
Station Catechist:  Sylvester Ekandem
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Raphael Ekwere
Vice Chairman: Malachy Uwak
Secretary: Francisca Patrick
Assistant Secretary: Anthonia Patrick
Treasurer: Victoria Patrick
Financial Secretary: Nil
PRO: Abraham Udonsa

12. Name of Station: St. Paul’s Catholic Church Ikot Akpan Obio Ekot
Station Catechist:  Osbert J. Akpan
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Anietie Ufot
Vice Chairman: Nsikan S. Obot
Secretary: Maria J. Obot
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Linus Akpan
Financial Secretary: Glory J. Obot
PRO: Margaret S. Obot

13. Name of Station: Christ the King, Oto Akan
Station Catechist:  Nil
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Nil
Vice Chairman: Nil
Secretary:
 Nil
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Nil
Financial Secretary: Nil
PRO: Nil

Lay Apostolate Groups in the Parish

A) Organization:
Catholic Men Organization (CMO)
Catholic Women Organization (CWO)
Catholic Youth Organization of Nigeria
Catholic Girls Organization (CGO)

B) Association:
Catechists Association
Asso of Cath. Trained Evang. in Nig. (ACTEN)

C) Orders:
Knight of St. John Internation and their ladies
Knight of St.Molumba and their ladies
Men of Order and Discipline (MOD)

D) Lay Ministries:
Lay Readers’ Association
Warden’s Association


Spread the love
Scroll To Top