Home / St. Hilary, East Itam

St. Hilary, East Itam

Spread the love

Parish Priest Name: Rev. Fr. Michael Akene
Name of Assistant Priest: Nil
Contact of the Parish: St. Hilary’s Parish, East Itam
Telephone: 08037726801
Name of Parish Catechist: Kilian Etim James
Name of Parish Secretary: Clement Peter Akpan
RCIA/RCIC Coordinator: Nil

Parish Pastoral Council Executive Members

1. Chairman: Dr. (Kgt.) Joseph Uduho
2. Vice Chairman: Joseph Effiong Udoh
3. Secretary: Clement Peter Akpan
4. Assistant Secretary: Victoria Francis Bassey
5. Treasurer: Agnes Edet Umoren
6. Financial Secretary: Bewong Daniel
7. PRO I: Emmanuel Denis James
8. PRO II: Augustine Boniface Edet

Parish Laity Council Members
1. Chairman: Cate. Philip E. Jerome
2. Secretary: Joseph Ambokoh
3. Member: Rosemary Iniobong Udoh
4. Member: Francis Bassey Jacob
5. Member: Catherine Basil Udofia
6. Member: Stella Ndifreke Jim

Parish Finance Council Members
1. Chairman: Joseph Effiong Udoh
2. Secretary: Bewong Daniel
3. Member: Agnes Edet Umoren

Sunday Mass Schedule: 6.00am, 8.00am & 10.00am
Weekday Mass Schedule: 6.00am
Schedule for Confessions:

Devotions in the Parish:
May Devotion
October Devotion
St. Anthony
Divine Mercy
Precious Blood
Schools in the Parish:
Name of School(s):
 St. Benedict’s School, Akon Itam
Contact Address: Akon Itam
E-mail Address: Nil
Head Teacher: Mrs. Eka Anthony Bassey
Religious Edu. Teacher: Mrs. Akon Francis Eyibio

Health Centres in the Parish:
Name:
 Uyo Itam Health Centre
Contact Address: Uyo Itam – Itu
E-mail Address: Nil

Stations in the Parish = 14

1. Name of Station:  St. Michael’s Station Mbak Obio Itam
Station Catechist: Cate. Sylvester Udoh
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Otuekong J. Archibong
Vice Chairman: Joseph Essien
Secretary: Rosemary N.
Assistant Secretary: Emmanuel Cyril
Treasurer: Gabriel Henry Akpan
Financial Secretary: Agnes C. Emah
PRO: Justine B. Henry

2. Name of Station:  St. John’s Station Ikot Ayan Itam
Station Catechist:  Philip Jerome
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman: 
Christopher Mboko
Vice Chairman: Emmanuel E.
Secretary: Samuel Etim
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Veronica Essien
Financial Secretary: Comfort Ekong
PRO: Peter Mboko

3. Name of Station:  Holy Rosary Station Odiok Itam
Station Catechist:  Fidelis Ekong
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Joseph Obi
Vice Chairman: John E. John
Secretary: Edmund Esenam
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Sylvester David
Financial Secretary: Nil
PRO: Nil

4. Name of Station:  St. Matthew Station Obong Itam
Station Catechist:  Mrs. Agnes Rufus
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Saviour Bassey
Vice Chairman: Anthony Udo
Secretary: Joseph Udoh
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Joseph Udoh
Financial Secretary: Joseph Udoh
PRO: John Valentine Ibu

5. Name of Station:  St. Peter’s Station Uyo Itam
Station Catechist:  Peter A. Uwah
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Donatus S. Udo
Vice Chairman: Emmanuel James
Secretary: Agnes Denis
Assistant Secretary: Bewong Daniel
Treasurer: Martina C. Akpan
Financial Secretary: Anietie Ime Okon
PRO I: Hilda Christopher
PRO II: Moona Anthony

6. Name of Station:  Sacred Heart Station Ema Itam
Station Catechist:  Ephraim Etim
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Joseph Ambokoh
Vice Chairman: Augustine Edet
Secretary: Theresa Bassey
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Patience Ekpenyong
Financial Secretary: Angela Ekong
PRO: Nil

7. Name of Station:  St. Hilary’s, Station Akon Itam
Station Catechist:  Solomon Ekong
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Iniobong Udo
Vice Chairman: Aloysius Ita
Secretary: Donald Ita
Assistant Secretary: Gabriel Etim
Treasurer: Victoria Ita
Financial Secretary: Joseph Udokang
PRO: Boniface Effiong

8. Name of Station:  St. Joseph Station Ikot Annie Itam
Station Catechist:  Sylvester Akpan
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Dominic Asuquo
Vice Chairman: Francis Ikpe
Secretary: Innocent
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Agnes Effiong
Financial Secretary: Dominic Asuquo
PRO: Nil

9. Name of Station:  St. Martin’s De Pores Oku Iboku
Station Catechist:  Joseph Etim
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Bonaventure Etim
Vice Chairman: Luke Paul
Secretary: Luke Paul
Assistant Secretary: Margaret Inyang
Treasurer: Chief Patrick Ansa
Financial Secretary: Basil Udofia
PRO: Paul Ansa

10. Name of Station:  St. Patrick’s Station Ikot Ukono Itam
Station Catechist:  Fidelis Ekong
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Saviour Ekpenyong
Vice Chairman: Coleman A.
Secretary: Clement Akpan
Assistant Secretary: Peter Bassey
Treasurer: Joseph Bassey
Financial Secretary: Augustine Edet
PRO: Philomena Archibong

11. Name of Station:  St. Mary’s Station Mbak Atai
Station Catechist:  Nil
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
 Lawrence Uche
Vice Chairman: Peter Etuk
Secretary: Ndifreke Jim
Assistant Secretary: Stella Jim
Treasurer: Veronica Bassey
Financial Secretary: Joseph Godwin
PRO: Edwin Efefiong

12. Name of Station:  Christ the King Church Mbiatok Itam
Station Catechist:  Killian James
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman: 
Dr. Joseph Uduho
Vice Chairman: Nil
Secretary: Matilda Ekpo
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Nil
Financial Secretary: Nil
PRO: Nil

13. Name of Station:  St. John, Ntiat Itam
Station Catechist: 
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:

Vice Chairman: Nil
Secretary:
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Nil
Financial Secretary: Nil
PRO: Nil

14. Name of Station:  St. Joseph, Ikot Out
Station Catechist: 
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:

Vice Chairman: Nil
Secretary:
Assistant Secretary: Nil
Treasurer: Nil
Financial Secretary: Nil
PRO: Nil

Lay Apostolate Groups in the Parish
A) Organization:
 Catholic Men Organization (CMO)
Catholic Women Organization (CWO)
Catholic Youth Organization of Nigeria
Catholic Girls Organization (CGO)
Catholic Boys Organization (CBO)

B) Association:
Catechists Association
Asso of Cath. Trained Evang. in Nig. (ACTEN)

C) Orders:
Knight of St. John International and their ladies
Men of Order and Discipline (MOD)

D) Lay Ministries:
Lay Readers’ Associati


Spread the love
Scroll To Top