Home / St. Jerome, Nung Ikono Ufok

St. Jerome, Nung Ikono Ufok

Spread the love

Parish Priest Name: Rev. Fr. Pius Udoh
Name of Assistant Priest: Nil
Contact of the Parish: St. Jerome’s Parish, Nung Ikon Ufok
Telephone: 08068944344
Name of Parish Catechist: Cate. Paul Asuquo Okon
Name of Parish Secretary: Mr. Patrick Etim Bassey
RCIA/RCIC Coordinator: Nil

Parish Pastoral Council Executive Members
1. Chairman: Etubom Henry O. Obot KSM
2. Vice Chairman: Mrs. Martina E. Asuquo
3. Secretary: Mr. Patrick Etim Bassey
4. Assistant Secretary: Mr. Linus E. Ibanga
5. Treasurer: Mrs. Veronic Etim
6. Financial Secretary: Mr. Joseph Nyong
7. PRO I: Mr. Maurice Okon
8. PRO II: Mr. Joseph P. Edem

Parish Laity Council Members
1. Chairman: Mr. Maurice Okon
2. Secretary: Mr. Bernard Effiong Iyah
3. Member: Mr. Damasus Essien Asuquo
4. Member: Mr. Richard D. Edem
5. Member: Mrs. Justina M. Ephraim
6. Member: Mr. Cosmas Okon Nyong

Parish Finance Council Members
1. Chairman: Mr. Patrick Effiong Edet
2. Secretary: Mr. Joseph Effiong Nyong
3. Member: Mrs. Veronica Isidore Etim
4. Member: Mr. Sylvester Edet Etim
5. Member: Mrs. Grace Linus Effiong

Sunday Mass Schedule: 6.00am, 8.00am & 10.00am
Weekday Mass Schedule: 6.00am, 6.00pm
Schedule for Confessions: Saturdays – 7am

Devotions in the Parish:
First Friday Devotion
Parish Prayers
Parish Rosary Procession

Schools in the Parish:
Name of School(s):
St. Jerome’s Nursery/Primary School
Contact Address: Nung Ikono Ufok
E-mail Address: Nil
Head Teacher: Mrs. Theresa Gordian Edet
Religious Edu. Teacher: Cate. Paul Asuquo Okon
Health Centres in the Parish: Nil

Stations in the Parish 5

1. Name of Station: St. Jerome’s, Nung Ikono Ufok
Station Catechist: Cate. Hilary E. Essien
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
Dominic E. Asuquo
Vice Chairman: Patrick E. Bassey
Secretary: Hilary Essien
Assistant Secretary: Gregory E. Etim
Treasurer: Scholastica Bassey
Financial Secretary: James E. Okon
PRO: Michael A. Okon

2. Name of Station: St. Alphonsus, Ikot Akpa Ekang
Station Catechist: Augusta S. Edet
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
Christopher E. Okon
Vice Chairman: Maurice I. Okon
Secretary: Linus Effiong Ibanga
Assistant Secretary: Alphonsus O. Hogan
Treasurer: Angela E. Etim
Financial Secretary: Joseph E. Brown
PRO I: Maurice C. Effiong
PRO II: Benedice O. Effiong

3. Name of Station: St. Cyprian Ikot Akan
Station Catechist: Cecilia A. Edet
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
Bernard E. Eyoh
Vice Chairman: Augustus Effiong
Secretary: Christopher O. Edet
Assistant Secretary: Richard D. Edem
Treasurer: Patrick E. Edet
Financial Secretary: Francis Ekpenyong
PRO I: Emmanuel C. Effiong
PRO II: Fabian E. Udoh

4. Name of Station: St. Paul Use Uruan
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Station Catechist:
Celestine E. Peter
Chairman: Augustine Francis
Vice Chairman: Cosmas O. Nyong
Secretary: Romanus J. Inyang
Assistant Secretary: Veronica A. Francis
Treasurer: Dypna C. Etim
Financial Secretary: Felicitas S. Bassey
PRO I: Joseph P. Edem
PRO II: Ezekiel E. Okon

5. Name of Station: St. Henry, Nung Ikono Obio
Station Catechist: Patrick Etim Edet
Station Pastoral Council Exco
Chairman:
Henry O. Obot KSM
Vice Chairman: Matthew E. Okon
Secretary: Michael I. Ephraim
Assistant Secretary: Josephine J. Inyang
Treasurer: Anthony E. Effiong
Financial Secretary: Sylvester E. Etim
PRO I: Veronica E. Udoh
PRO II: Theresa O. Etim

Lay Apostolate Groups in the Parish
A) Organization:

Catholic Men Organization (CMO)
Catholic Women Organization (CWO)
Catholic Youth Organization of Nigeria

B) Association:
Catechists Association

C) Orders:
Knight of St. Molumba and their Ladies
Men of Order and Discipline (MOD)

D) Lay Ministries:
Lay Readers’ Association
Warden’s Association


Spread the love
Scroll To Top